Employers' Access
 My FinanceJobs
 Contact
The jobs & careers site of Finance Dublin, Aviation Finance, and Finance Magazine, for finance jobs. Friday, 25th May 2018
    Home     Jobs Search     News & Analysis     Employer Search     Careers     My FinanceJobs     Finance Dublin     Finance Magazine     

Your Right to Privacy

Privacy Statement & Business Terms & Conditions


Collection, Processing and Use of Information


Fintel Ltd. ("Fintel" or "we") respects and upholds your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this and its other websites. This applies also regarding your participation in online services such as surveys, as a subscriber to our publications, or as a delegate or speaker at one of our events.

Fintel will not collect or process any personal information about you in contravention of data protection legislation, and rules, applicable in advance of the coming into force of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from 25th May 2018.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, including Amendments to these Acts made by SI 535 of 2003 (the Electronic Privacy Regulations); and in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time. This includes the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from 25th May 2018.

Any information we hold will be primarily of a non personal nature relating wholly to a compatible form of business to your business interests and occupation.

Fintel undertakes to comply with the requirements of the GDPR Directive. The GDPR Directive enables persons to obtain assurance that data held by bodies in respect of them should be disclosable on request and to have reasonable assurances as to its integrity from abuse of this data by third parties (e.g 'hacking').

The GDPR Directive specifies other rights, including a right to erase personal data from our database. If at any time an individual decides that they no longer wish us to hold or use such information, they may notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time, normally 30 days from receipt of the instruction. This may include articles or contributions made under the sole authorship of the individual concerned and published on our websites.

It has never been the practice of this company to sell details of our subscriber and contact databases to third parties for commercial or other purposes.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of Fintel, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Requests for further information on our Privacy Policy and your rights under GDPR regarding your personal information processed by Fintel may be obtained by emailing your request to GDPRcompliance@fintel.org. This email address may also be used to make requests to us with regard to the processing of personal data. This includes a right to obtain the details of the information on the data held by us, and for its deletion, if you request it.

Details will also be made available from this address as to the practices and policies of Fintel Ltd under GDPR, for example regarding the nature of our IT security procedures, to protect the integrity of our data, and our Breach Protocols in the event of a security breach. We are proud of the robust nature of our cyber integrity procedures, and take seriously our obligations to continue to work to ensure the continued integrity of our data.

PCI Compliance

Fintel operates according to a policy of maintaining the minimum necessary amount of information regarding the data we need to provide our services, and this applies particularly to financial accounts information regarding both personal and corporate clients. This applies with regard to credit card information, whereby we use a certified Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant payment services provider Global Payments Inc (formerly Realex Payments) to provide a secure verification and transactions channel.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service.

Cookies & the Use of Technical Information

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. Cookies are necessary in some parts of our website in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. Fintel will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs with any individual user.

Force majeure

Fintel Ltd is not responsible for any loss or damage as a result of a substitution, alteration or cancellation/postponement of an event or a publication. Fintel Ltd shall assume no liability whatsoever if any of its events or publications are cancelled, rescheduled or postponed due to a fortuitous event, Act of God, unforeseen occurrence or any other event that renders performance of an event or publication impracticable, illegal or impossible. For purposes of this clause, a fortuitous event shall include, but not be limited to: war, fire, labour strike, extreme weather or other emergency.

For our Advertisements Policy see: Terms & Conditions relating to Advertising

Age Restrictions

Persons under the age of 18 should use Fintel Ltd's websites only with the supervision of an adult. Payment Information must be provided by or with the permission of an adult.

Disclaimer

Fintel, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Fintel website, that Fintel has no control over that other website. Fintel has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

Fintel reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this statement at any time, and this statement should be regularly checked for any amendments.

space space space space space space space

Home | Contact | About | Links | Privacy Statement | Terms & Conditions | Advertise on this site

©2018 Fintel Ltd. All rights reserved.